Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Manteca, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Manteca in ProMap
Typical home value
$573,000
Metro: $520,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−2.9%
Metro: −2.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,530/mo
Metro: $2,431 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.4%
Metro: +2.1% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
89,043
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$97,055
Metro: $92,179 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Manteca, CA, shaded by typical home valueManteca95336953379533095231
  • Under $480k
  • $480k–$530k
  • $530k–$610k
  • $610k–$650k
  • $650k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Manteca, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Manteca is outlined.

How Manteca compares

The typical home in Manteca, CA is worth about $573,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Manteca are 10% above the typical value in the Stockton metro area ($520,000) and 1.6 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Manteca fell 2.9%, compared with −2.1% in the Stockton metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,530 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 4% above the Stockton metro area ($2,431) and 31% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.4% over the past year.

The median household income is $97,055, against $92,179 in the Stockton metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 89,043 people live in Manteca (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Manteca has the 10th-highest typical home value of the 20 cities in the Stockton metro area and the 424th-lowest of 886 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: San Joaquin County, CA · Stockton metro area · California

More for Manteca in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Manteca and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Manteca, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Manteca on the map