Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Ripon, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Ripon in ProMap
Typical home value
$674,000
Metro: $520,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.3%
Metro: −2.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,316/mo
Metro: $2,431 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
16,201
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$133,380
Metro: $92,179 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Ripon, CA, shaded by typical home valueRipon9536695368
  • Under $480k
  • $480k–$510k
  • $510k–$520k
  • $520k–$630k
  • $630k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Ripon, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Ripon is outlined.

How Ripon compares

The typical home in Ripon, CA is worth about $674,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Ripon are 30% above the typical value in the Stockton metro area ($520,000) and 1.8 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Ripon rose 0.3%, compared with −2.1% in the Stockton metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,316 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 5% below the Stockton metro area ($2,431) and 20% above the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $133,380, against $92,179 in the Stockton metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 16,201 people live in Ripon (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Ripon has the 5th-highest typical home value of the 20 cities in the Stockton metro area and the 390th-highest of 886 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: San Joaquin County, CA · Stockton metro area · California

More for Ripon in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Ripon and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Ripon, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Ripon on the map