Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Mountain House, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Mountain House in ProMap
Typical rent
$3,057/mo
Metro: $2,431 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+1.3%
Metro: +2.1% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
25,513
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$177,163
Metro: $92,179 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Mountain House, CA, shaded by typical home valueMountain House
  • Under $740k
  • $740k–$800k
  • $800k–$840k
  • $840k–$910k
  • $910k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Mountain House, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Mountain House is outlined.

How Mountain House compares

Typical rent is $3,057 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 26% above the Stockton metro area ($2,431) and 1.6 times the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 1.3% over the past year.

The median household income is $177,163, against $92,179 in the Stockton metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 25,513 people live in Mountain House (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Part of: San Joaquin County, CA · Stockton metro area · California

More for Mountain House in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Mountain House and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Mountain House, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Mountain House on the map