Home values, rents and more in Contra Costa County, CA
September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07
Open Contra Costa County, CA in ProMap- Under $460k
- $460k–$570k
- $570k–$780k
- $780k–$1.4M
- $1.4M+
- No data
How Contra Costa County, CA compares
The typical home in Contra Costa County, CA is worth about $768,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Contra Costa County, CA are 31% below the typical value in the San Francisco metro area ($1,120,000) and 2.1 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).
Over the past year, home values in Contra Costa County, CA fell 0.5%, compared with +3.1% in the San Francisco metro area and +1.2% nationally.
Typical rent is $2,902 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 16% below the San Francisco metro area ($3,445) and 1.5 times the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 4.3% over the past year.
The median household income is $127,229, against $136,027 in the San Francisco metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).
About 1,170,070 people live in Contra Costa County, CA (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).
Contra Costa County, CA has the lowest typical home value of the 5 counties in the San Francisco metro area and the 16th-highest of 58 in California with Zillow figures.
Part of: San Francisco metro area · California
More for Contra Costa County, CA in ProMap Plus
These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Contra Costa County, CA and every other place.
- 5- and 10-year price changes
- Days on market and months of supply
- Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
- Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
- School test scores
- Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
- Property-tax rate
- Unemployment and job growth
- Building permits
- Mortgage delinquency
- 2024 presidential vote
- Age, education and household make-up
- Amenities and transit nearby
Nearby counties
Cities in Contra Costa County, CA
- Concord, CA $721,000
- Antioch, CA $590,000
- Richmond, CA $601,000
- San Ramon, CA $1,447,000
- Pittsburg, CA $559,000
- Walnut Creek, CA $990,000
- Brentwood, CA $782,000
- Oakley, CA $654,000
- Danville, CA $1,821,000
- Martinez, CA $750,000
- Pleasant Hill, CA $973,000
- San Pablo, CA $554,000
- Hercules, CA $736,000
- El Cerrito, CA $1,122,000
- Lafayette, CA $1,907,000
- Orinda, CA $1,943,000
- Pinole, CA $716,000
- Moraga, CA $1,607,000
- El Sobrante, CA $670,000
- Discovery Bay, CA $775,000
- Alamo, CA $2,529,000
- Clayton, CA $1,027,000
- Rodeo, CA $646,000
- Kensington, CA $1,490,000
- Crockett, CA $659,000
- Bethel Island, CA $650,000
- Byron, CA $866,000
- Diablo, CA $3,103,000
- Port Costa, CA $659,000
ZIP codes in Contra Costa County, CA
- 94505 · Discovery Bay $774,000
- 94506 · Danville $1,983,000
- 94507 · Alamo $2,532,000
- 94509 · Antioch $536,000
- 94511 · Bethel Island $627,000
- 94513 · Brentwood $782,000
- 94514 · Byron $840,000
- 94517 · Clayton $1,027,000
- 94518 · Concord $825,000
- 94519 · Concord $709,000
- 94520 · Concord $601,000
- 94521 · Concord $772,000
- 94523 · Pleasant Hill $969,000
- 94525 · Crockett $659,000
- 94526 · Danville $1,711,000
- 94528 · Diablo $3,107,000
- 94530 · El Cerrito $1,120,000
- 94531 · Antioch $658,000
- 94547 · Hercules $736,000
- 94549 · Lafayette $1,911,000
- 94551 · Livermore $963,000
- 94553 · Martinez $749,000
- 94556 · Moraga $1,604,000
- 94561 · Oakley $654,000
- 94563 · Orinda $1,944,000
- 94564 · Pinole $716,000
- 94565 · Pittsburg $559,000
- 94569 · Port Costa $656,000
- 94572 · Rodeo $647,000
- 94582 · San Ramon $1,665,000
- 94583 · San Ramon $1,332,000
- 94595 · Walnut Creek $666,000
- 94596 · Walnut Creek $1,064,000
- 94597 · Walnut Creek $972,000
- 94598 · Walnut Creek $1,370,000
- 94708 · Berkeley $1,627,000
- 94801 · Richmond $507,000
- 94803 · Richmond $726,000
- 94804 · Richmond $566,000
- 94805 · Richmond $694,000
- 94806 · San Pablo $571,000
Sources
Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.
"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.