Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Rodeo, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Rodeo in ProMap
Typical home value
$646,000
Metro: $1,120,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.3%
Metro: +3.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
8,976
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$91,484
Metro: $136,027 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Rodeo, CA, shaded by typical home valueRodeo945729454794525
  • Under $600k
  • $600k–$650k
  • $650k–$690k
  • $690k–$730k
  • $730k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Rodeo, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Rodeo is outlined.

How Rodeo compares

The typical home in Rodeo, CA is worth about $646,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Rodeo are 42% below the typical value in the San Francisco metro area ($1,120,000) and 1.8 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Rodeo fell 0.3%, compared with +3.1% in the San Francisco metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $91,484, against $136,027 in the San Francisco metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 8,976 people live in Rodeo (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Rodeo has the 6th-lowest typical home value of the 93 cities in the San Francisco metro area and the 412th-highest of 886 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Contra Costa County, CA · San Francisco metro area · California

More for Rodeo in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Rodeo and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Rodeo, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Rodeo on the map