Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Vallejo, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Vallejo in ProMap
Typical home value
$517,000
Metro: $571,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−2.2%
Metro: −0.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,200/mo
Metro: $2,464 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.9%
Metro: +2.4% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
124,268
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$90,171
Metro: $100,401 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Vallejo, CA, shaded by typical home valueVallejo945919459094592945899452594569
  • Under $620k
  • $620k–$660k
  • $660k–$720k
  • $720k–$760k
  • $760k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Vallejo, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Vallejo is outlined.

How Vallejo compares

The typical home in Vallejo, CA is worth about $517,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Vallejo are 9% below the typical value in the Vallejo metro area ($571,000) and 41% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Vallejo fell 2.2%, compared with −0.9% in the Vallejo metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,200 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 11% below the Vallejo metro area ($2,464) and 14% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.9% over the past year.

The median household income is $90,171, against $100,401 in the Vallejo metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 124,268 people live in Vallejo (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Vallejo has the 2nd-lowest typical home value of the 7 cities in the Vallejo metro area and the 373rd-lowest of 886 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Solano County, CA · Vallejo metro area · California

More for Vallejo in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Vallejo and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Vallejo, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Vallejo on the map