Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in the Vallejo metro area

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Vallejo metro in ProMap
Typical home value
$571,000
California: $762,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.9%
California: +0.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,464/mo
California: $2,803 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.4%
California: +4.0% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
455,376
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$100,401
California: $99,122 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around the Vallejo metro, shaded by typical home valueSolanoNapaContra CostaYolo
  • Under $520k
  • $520k–$610k
  • $610k–$780k
  • $780k–$1M
  • $1M+
  • No data
Counties around the Vallejo metro, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). The metro area is outlined.

How the Vallejo metro compares

The typical home in the Vallejo metro area is worth about $571,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in the Vallejo metro are 25% below the typical value in California ($762,000) and 1.6 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in the Vallejo metro fell 0.9%, compared with +0.6% in California and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,464 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 12% below California ($2,803) and 28% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.4% over the past year.

The median household income is $100,401, against $99,122 in California and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 455,376 people live in the Vallejo metro (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

The Vallejo metro has the 51st-highest typical home value of the 923 metro areas in the United States and the 15th-highest of 34 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: California

More for the Vallejo metro in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for the Vallejo metro and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby metro areas

Counties in the Vallejo metro

Cities in the Vallejo metro

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Vallejo metro on the map