Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 94804 (Richmond, CA)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 94804 in ProMap
Typical home value
$566,000
Metro: $1,120,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−1.8%
Metro: +3.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,659/mo
Metro: $3,445 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+7.6%
Metro: +11.8% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
44,891
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$91,037
Metro: $136,027 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 94804, shaded by typical home value94804948039480194806945649454794530947089471094618948059470694703
  • Under $690k
  • $690k–$970k
  • $970k–$1.2M
  • $1.2M–$1.6M
  • $1.6M+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 94804, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 94804 is outlined.

How 94804 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 94804 (Richmond, CA) is worth about $566,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 94804 are 49% below the typical value in the San Francisco metro area ($1,120,000) and 1.5 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 94804 fell 1.8%, compared with +3.1% in the San Francisco metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,659 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 23% below the San Francisco metro area ($3,445) and 38% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 7.6% over the past year.

The median household income is $91,037, against $136,027 in the San Francisco metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 44,891 people live in 94804 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

94804 has the 9th-lowest typical home value of the 166 ZIP codes in the San Francisco metro area and the 601st-lowest of 1,541 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Richmond, CA · Contra Costa County, CA · San Francisco metro area · California

More for 94804 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 94804 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 94804 on the map