Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 95242 (Lodi, CA)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 95242 in ProMap
Typical home value
$565,000
Metro: $520,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−1.0%
Metro: −2.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,529/mo
Metro: $2,431 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+1.4%
Metro: +2.1% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
28,427
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$104,721
Metro: $92,179 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 95242, shaded by typical home value9524295219956329522095690952409521595757956869521295615952099520595210
  • Under $400k
  • $400k–$510k
  • $510k–$570k
  • $570k–$680k
  • $680k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 95242, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 95242 is outlined.

How 95242 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 95242 (Lodi, CA) is worth about $565,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 95242 are 9% above the typical value in the Stockton metro area ($520,000) and 1.5 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 95242 fell 1.0%, compared with −2.1% in the Stockton metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,529 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 4% above the Stockton metro area ($2,431) and 31% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 1.4% over the past year.

The median household income is $104,721, against $92,179 in the Stockton metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 28,427 people live in 95242 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

95242 has the 12th-highest typical home value of the 28 ZIP codes in the Stockton metro area and the 600th-lowest of 1,541 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Lodi, CA · San Joaquin County, CA · Stockton metro area · California

More for 95242 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 95242 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 95242 on the map