Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Gardendale, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Gardendale in ProMap
Typical home value
$412,000
Metro: $252,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.5%
Metro: +3.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,544
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$103,750
Metro: $71,536 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Gardendale, TX, shaded by typical home valueGardendale79758
  • Under $260k
  • $260k–$330k
  • $330k–$380k
  • $380k–$390k
  • $390k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Gardendale, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Gardendale is outlined.

How Gardendale compares

The typical home in Gardendale, TX is worth about $412,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Gardendale are 1.6 times the typical value in the Odessa metro area ($252,000) and 12% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Gardendale rose 2.5%, compared with +3.8% in the Odessa metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $103,750, against $71,536 in the Odessa metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,544 people live in Gardendale (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Gardendale has the 157th-highest typical home value of the 1,071 cities in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Ector County, TX · Odessa metro area · Texas

More for Gardendale in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Gardendale and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Gardendale, TX

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Gardendale on the map