Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Monahans, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Monahans in ProMap
Typical home value
$198,000
Texas: $296,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.7%
Texas: −1.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
7,452
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$70,677
Texas: $78,476 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Monahans, TX, shaded by typical home valueMonahans7978879789
  • Under $150k
  • $150k–$170k
  • $170k–$180k
  • $180k–$190k
  • $190k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Monahans, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Monahans is outlined.

How Monahans compares

The typical home in Monahans, TX is worth about $198,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Monahans are 33% below the typical value in Texas ($296,000) and 46% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Monahans rose 2.7%, compared with −1.4% in Texas and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $70,677, against $78,476 in Texas and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 7,452 people live in Monahans (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Monahans has the 307th-lowest typical home value of the 1,071 cities in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Ward County, TX · Texas

More for Monahans in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Monahans and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Monahans on the map