Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Gary, IN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Gary in ProMap
Typical home value
$87,485
Metro: $356,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.9%
Metro: +5.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,367/mo
Metro: $2,163 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+4.9%
Metro: +4.9% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
68,113
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$38,731
Metro: $90,887 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Gary, IN, shaded by typical home valueGary463424640646312464084631946403464054640246322463234640746409
  • Under $100k
  • $100k–$150k
  • $150k–$210k
  • $210k–$260k
  • $260k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Gary, IN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Gary is outlined.

How Gary compares

The typical home in Gary, IN is worth about $87,485, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Gary are 75% below the typical value in the Chicago metro area ($356,000) and 76% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Gary fell 0.9%, compared with +5.0% in the Chicago metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,367 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 37% below the Chicago metro area ($2,163) and 29% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 4.9% over the past year.

The median household income is $38,731, against $90,887 in the Chicago metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 68,113 people live in Gary (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Gary has the 2nd-lowest typical home value of the 326 cities in the Chicago metro area and the 2nd-lowest of 581 in Indiana with Zillow figures.

Part of: Lake County, IN · Chicago metro area · Indiana

More for Gary in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Gary and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Gary, IN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Gary on the map