Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Munster, IN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Munster in ProMap
Typical home value
$354,000
Metro: $356,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.8%
Metro: +5.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
23,733
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$110,187
Metro: $90,887 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Munster, IN, shaded by typical home valueMunster604384632246324
  • Under $180k
  • $180k–$190k
  • $190k–$250k
  • $250k–$350k
  • $350k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Munster, IN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Munster is outlined.

How Munster compares

The typical home in Munster, IN is worth about $354,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Munster are about the same as the typical value in the Chicago metro area ($356,000) and 3% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Munster rose 1.8%, compared with +5.0% in the Chicago metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $110,187, against $90,887 in the Chicago metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 23,733 people live in Munster (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Munster has the 158th-highest typical home value of the 326 cities in the Chicago metro area and the 53rd-highest of 581 in Indiana with Zillow figures.

Part of: Lake County, IN · Chicago metro area · Indiana

More for Munster in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Munster and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Munster, IN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Munster on the map