Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Schererville, IN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Schererville in ProMap
Typical home value
$358,000
Metro: $356,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.8%
Metro: +5.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,760/mo
Metro: $2,163 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
29,701
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$89,466
Metro: $90,887 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Schererville, IN, shaded by typical home valueSchererville46375463114637346319
  • Under $220k
  • $220k–$260k
  • $260k–$340k
  • $340k–$360k
  • $360k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Schererville, IN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Schererville is outlined.

How Schererville compares

The typical home in Schererville, IN is worth about $358,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Schererville are about the same as the typical value in the Chicago metro area ($356,000) and about the same as the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Schererville rose 1.8%, compared with +5.0% in the Chicago metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,760 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 19% below the Chicago metro area ($2,163) and 9% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $89,466, against $90,887 in the Chicago metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 29,701 people live in Schererville (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Schererville has the 149th-highest typical home value of the 326 cities in the Chicago metro area and the 47th-highest of 581 in Indiana with Zillow figures.

Part of: Lake County, IN · Chicago metro area · Indiana

More for Schererville in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Schererville and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Schererville, IN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Schererville on the map