Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Glenaire, MO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Glenaire in ProMap
Typical home value
$277,000
Metro: $325,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.6%
Metro: +3.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
587
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$92,813
Metro: $83,460 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Glenaire, MO, shaded by typical home valueGlenaire64158
  • Under $250k
  • $250k–$300k
  • $300k–$350k
  • $350k–$400k
  • $400k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Glenaire, MO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Glenaire is outlined.

How Glenaire compares

The typical home in Glenaire, MO is worth about $277,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Glenaire are 15% below the typical value in the Kansas City metro area ($325,000) and 24% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Glenaire rose 0.6%, compared with +3.7% in the Kansas City metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $92,813, against $83,460 in the Kansas City metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 587 people live in Glenaire (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Glenaire has the 54th-lowest typical home value of the 128 cities in the Kansas City metro area and the 203rd-highest of 686 in Missouri with Zillow figures.

Part of: Clay County, MO · Kansas City metro area · Missouri

More for Glenaire in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Glenaire and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Glenaire on the map