Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Liberty, MO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Liberty in ProMap
Typical home value
$327,000
Metro: $325,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.4%
Metro: +3.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,574/mo
Metro: $1,534 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.8%
Metro: +3.9% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
30,689
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$88,542
Metro: $83,460 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Liberty, MO, shaded by typical home valueLiberty64068640586411964161641566415764117641666415864167
  • Under $230k
  • $230k–$270k
  • $270k–$380k
  • $380k–$440k
  • $440k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Liberty, MO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Liberty is outlined.

How Liberty compares

The typical home in Liberty, MO is worth about $327,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Liberty are about the same as the typical value in the Kansas City metro area ($325,000) and 11% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Liberty rose 2.4%, compared with +3.7% in the Kansas City metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,574 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Kansas City metro area ($1,534) and 19% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.8% over the past year.

The median household income is $88,542, against $83,460 in the Kansas City metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 30,689 people live in Liberty (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Liberty has the 55th-highest typical home value of the 128 cities in the Kansas City metro area and the 113th-highest of 686 in Missouri with Zillow figures.

Part of: Clay County, MO · Kansas City metro area · Missouri

More for Liberty in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Liberty and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Liberty, MO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Liberty on the map