Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Kearney, MO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Kearney in ProMap
Typical home value
$401,000
Metro: $325,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.8%
Metro: +3.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
10,885
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$103,622
Metro: $83,460 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Kearney, MO, shaded by typical home valueKearney64060
  • Under $310k
  • $310k–$330k
  • $330k–$400k
  • $400k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Kearney, MO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Kearney is outlined.

How Kearney compares

The typical home in Kearney, MO is worth about $401,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Kearney are 23% above the typical value in the Kansas City metro area ($325,000) and 9% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Kearney rose 2.8%, compared with +3.7% in the Kansas City metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $103,622, against $83,460 in the Kansas City metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 10,885 people live in Kearney (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Kearney has the 31st-highest typical home value of the 128 cities in the Kansas City metro area and the 50th-highest of 686 in Missouri with Zillow figures.

Part of: Clay County, MO · Kansas City metro area · Missouri

More for Kearney in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Kearney and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Kearney, MO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Kearney on the map