Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Gordonsville, TN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Gordonsville in ProMap
Typical home value
$323,000
Metro: $449,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.7%
Metro: −0.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,299
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$57,688
Metro: $85,447 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Gordonsville, TN, shaded by typical home valueGordonsville
  • Under $290k
  • $290k–$310k
  • $310k–$320k
  • $320k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Gordonsville, TN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Gordonsville is outlined.

How Gordonsville compares

The typical home in Gordonsville, TN is worth about $323,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Gordonsville are 28% below the typical value in the Nashville metro area ($449,000) and 12% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Gordonsville rose 5.7%, compared with −0.5% in the Nashville metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $57,688, against $85,447 in the Nashville metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,299 people live in Gordonsville (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Gordonsville has the 11th-lowest typical home value of the 56 cities in the Nashville metro area and the 104th-highest of 394 in Tennessee with Zillow figures.

Part of: Smith County, TN · Nashville metro area · Tennessee

More for Gordonsville in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Gordonsville and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Gordonsville, TN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Gordonsville on the map