Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Green Mountain Falls, CO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Green Mountain Falls in ProMap
Typical home value
$405,000
Metro: $447,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−1.1%
Metro: −1.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
459
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$101,827
Metro: $90,144 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Green Mountain Falls, CO, shaded by typical home valueGreen Mountain Falls80819
  • Under $440k
  • $440k–$490k
  • $490k–$510k
  • $510k–$520k
  • $520k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Green Mountain Falls, CO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Green Mountain Falls is outlined.

How Green Mountain Falls compares

The typical home in Green Mountain Falls, CO is worth about $405,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Green Mountain Falls are 9% below the typical value in the Colorado Springs metro area ($447,000) and 11% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Green Mountain Falls fell 1.1%, compared with −1.4% in the Colorado Springs metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $101,827, against $90,144 in the Colorado Springs metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 459 people live in Green Mountain Falls (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Green Mountain Falls has the 6th-lowest typical home value of the 16 cities in the Colorado Springs metro area and the 100th-lowest of 282 in Colorado with Zillow figures.

Part of: El Paso County, CO · Colorado Springs metro area · Colorado

More for Green Mountain Falls in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Green Mountain Falls and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Green Mountain Falls, CO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Green Mountain Falls on the map