Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Colorado Springs, CO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Colorado Springs in ProMap
Typical home value
$440,000
Metro: $447,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−1.5%
Metro: −1.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,717/mo
Metro: $1,764 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.8%
Metro: +3.0% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
487,887
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$84,818
Metro: $90,144 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Colorado Springs, CO, shaded by typical home valueColorado Springs80831808638090880809809218081380906809308013280925809198092980913
  • Under $370k
  • $370k–$420k
  • $420k–$490k
  • $490k–$540k
  • $540k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Colorado Springs, CO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Colorado Springs is outlined.

How Colorado Springs compares

The typical home in Colorado Springs, CO is worth about $440,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Colorado Springs are about the same as the typical value in the Colorado Springs metro area ($447,000) and 20% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Colorado Springs fell 1.5%, compared with −1.4% in the Colorado Springs metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,717 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Colorado Springs metro area ($1,764) and 11% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.8% over the past year.

The median household income is $84,818, against $90,144 in the Colorado Springs metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 487,887 people live in Colorado Springs (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Colorado Springs has the 7th-lowest typical home value of the 16 cities in the Colorado Springs metro area and the 115th-lowest of 282 in Colorado with Zillow figures.

Part of: El Paso County, CO · Colorado Springs metro area · Colorado

More for Colorado Springs in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Colorado Springs and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Colorado Springs, CO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Colorado Springs on the map