Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Security-Widefield, CO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Security-Widefield in ProMap
Typical home value
$371,000
Metro: $447,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−1.4%
Metro: −1.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,294/mo
Metro: $1,764 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.6%
Metro: +3.0% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
37,345
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$91,142
Metro: $90,144 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Security-Widefield, CO, shaded by typical home valueSecurity-Widefield8092580913
  • Under $340k
  • $340k–$370k
  • $370k–$400k
  • $400k–$430k
  • $430k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Security-Widefield, CO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Security-Widefield is outlined.

How Security-Widefield compares

The typical home in Security-Widefield, CO is worth about $371,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Security-Widefield are 17% below the typical value in the Colorado Springs metro area ($447,000) and about the same as the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Security-Widefield fell 1.4%, compared with −1.4% in the Colorado Springs metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,294 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 30% above the Colorado Springs metro area ($1,764) and 19% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.6% over the past year.

The median household income is $91,142, against $90,144 in the Colorado Springs metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 37,345 people live in Security-Widefield (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Security-Widefield has the 4th-lowest typical home value of the 16 cities in the Colorado Springs metro area and the 86th-lowest of 282 in Colorado with Zillow figures.

Part of: El Paso County, CO · Colorado Springs metro area · Colorado

More for Security-Widefield in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Security-Widefield and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Security-Widefield, CO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Security-Widefield on the map