Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Fountain, CO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Fountain in ProMap
Typical home value
$385,000
Metro: $447,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−1.0%
Metro: −1.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,079/mo
Metro: $1,764 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+6.0%
Metro: +3.0% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
29,300
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$86,242
Metro: $90,144 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Fountain, CO, shaded by typical home valueFountain80817809068092580913809308090280916809298091180910
  • Under $330k
  • $330k–$370k
  • $370k–$390k
  • $390k–$440k
  • $440k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Fountain, CO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Fountain is outlined.

How Fountain compares

The typical home in Fountain, CO is worth about $385,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Fountain are 14% below the typical value in the Colorado Springs metro area ($447,000) and 5% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Fountain fell 1.0%, compared with −1.4% in the Colorado Springs metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,079 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 18% above the Colorado Springs metro area ($1,764) and 8% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 6.0% over the past year.

The median household income is $86,242, against $90,144 in the Colorado Springs metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 29,300 people live in Fountain (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Fountain has the 5th-lowest typical home value of the 16 cities in the Colorado Springs metro area and the 93rd-lowest of 282 in Colorado with Zillow figures.

Part of: El Paso County, CO · Colorado Springs metro area · Colorado

More for Fountain in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Fountain and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Fountain, CO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Fountain on the map