Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 80951 (Colorado Springs, CO)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 80951 in ProMap
Typical home value
$419,000
Metro: $447,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.7%
Metro: −1.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,467/mo
Metro: $1,764 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
5,219
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$108,010
Metro: $90,144 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 80951, shaded by typical home value8095180929809308091680920809188090980915809238091080924809228091780927
  • Under $370k
  • $370k–$410k
  • $410k–$450k
  • $450k–$550k
  • $550k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 80951, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 80951 is outlined.

How 80951 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 80951 (Colorado Springs, CO) is worth about $419,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 80951 are 6% below the typical value in the Colorado Springs metro area ($447,000) and 15% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 80951 fell 0.7%, compared with −1.4% in the Colorado Springs metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,467 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 40% above the Colorado Springs metro area ($1,764) and 28% above the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $108,010, against $90,144 in the Colorado Springs metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 5,219 people live in 80951 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

80951 has the 15th-lowest typical home value of the 38 ZIP codes in the Colorado Springs metro area and the 139th-lowest of 415 in Colorado with Zillow figures.

Part of: Colorado Springs, CO · El Paso County, CO · Colorado Springs metro area · Colorado

More for 80951 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 80951 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 80951 on the map