Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 80904 (Colorado Springs, CO)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 80904 in ProMap
Typical home value
$433,000
Metro: $447,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−1.8%
Metro: −1.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,606/mo
Metro: $1,764 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.6%
Metro: +3.0% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
21,158
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$69,814
Metro: $90,144 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 80904, shaded by typical home value8090480809809068091980829809188092080907809098091080819809178090380905
  • Under $370k
  • $370k–$390k
  • $390k–$450k
  • $450k–$530k
  • $530k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 80904, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 80904 is outlined.

How 80904 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 80904 (Colorado Springs, CO) is worth about $433,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 80904 are 3% below the typical value in the Colorado Springs metro area ($447,000) and 18% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 80904 fell 1.8%, compared with −1.4% in the Colorado Springs metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,606 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 9% below the Colorado Springs metro area ($1,764) and 17% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.6% over the past year.

The median household income is $69,814, against $90,144 in the Colorado Springs metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 21,158 people live in 80904 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

80904 has the 17th-lowest typical home value of the 38 ZIP codes in the Colorado Springs metro area and the 151st-lowest of 415 in Colorado with Zillow figures.

Part of: Colorado Springs, CO · El Paso County, CO · Colorado Springs metro area · Colorado

More for 80904 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 80904 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 80904 on the map