Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 80809 (Cascade, CO)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 80809 in ProMap
Typical home value
$509,000
Metro: $447,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−1.5%
Metro: −1.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,138
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$93,750
Metro: $90,144 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 80809, shaded by typical home value8080980813808638081480906809218086080919808408082980918809048090780909
  • Under $370k
  • $370k–$390k
  • $390k–$490k
  • $490k–$560k
  • $560k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 80809, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 80809 is outlined.

How 80809 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 80809 (Cascade, CO) is worth about $509,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 80809 are 14% above the typical value in the Colorado Springs metro area ($447,000) and 39% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 80809 fell 1.5%, compared with −1.4% in the Colorado Springs metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $93,750, against $90,144 in the Colorado Springs metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,138 people live in 80809 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

80809 has the 12th-highest typical home value of the 38 ZIP codes in the Colorado Springs metro area and the 191st-highest of 415 in Colorado with Zillow figures.

Part of: El Paso County, CO · Colorado Springs metro area · Colorado

More for 80809 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 80809 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 80809 on the map