Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Green Valley, AZ

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Green Valley in ProMap
Typical home value
$276,000
Metro: $336,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−2.4%
Metro: −1.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,465/mo
Metro: $1,488 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
22,114
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$62,063
Metro: $70,315 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Green Valley, AZ, shaded by typical home valueGreen Valley8561485622
  • Under $280k
  • $280k–$320k
  • $320k–$340k
  • $340k–$350k
  • $350k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Green Valley, AZ, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Green Valley is outlined.

How Green Valley compares

The typical home in Green Valley, AZ is worth about $276,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Green Valley are 18% below the typical value in the Tucson metro area ($336,000) and 25% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Green Valley fell 2.4%, compared with −1.8% in the Tucson metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,465 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Tucson metro area ($1,488) and 24% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $62,063, against $70,315 in the Tucson metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 22,114 people live in Green Valley (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Green Valley has the 3rd-lowest typical home value of the 10 cities in the Tucson metro area and the 43rd-lowest of 144 in Arizona with Zillow figures.

Part of: Pima County, AZ · Tucson metro area · Arizona

More for Green Valley in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Green Valley and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Green Valley, AZ

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Green Valley on the map