Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Tubac, AZ

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Tubac in ProMap
Typical home value
$502,000
Metro: $274,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.6%
Metro: −0.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,294
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$73,359
Metro: $55,217 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Tubac, AZ, shaded by typical home valueTubac8564685640
  • Under $300k
  • $300k–$390k
  • $390k–$450k
  • $450k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Tubac, AZ, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Tubac is outlined.

How Tubac compares

The typical home in Tubac, AZ is worth about $502,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Tubac are 1.8 times the typical value in the Nogales metro area ($274,000) and 37% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Tubac fell 0.6%, compared with −0.4% in the Nogales metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $73,359, against $55,217 in the Nogales metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,294 people live in Tubac (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Tubac has the 3rd-highest typical home value of the 7 cities in the Nogales metro area and the 26th-highest of 144 in Arizona with Zillow figures.

Part of: Santa Cruz County, AZ · Nogales metro area · Arizona

More for Tubac in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Tubac and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Tubac, AZ

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Tubac on the map