Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Greensboro, NC

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Greensboro in ProMap
Typical home value
$261,000
Metro: $261,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.3%
Metro: +0.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,395/mo
Metro: $1,406 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.3%
Metro: +2.5% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
301,198
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$61,515
Metro: $65,565 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Greensboro, NC, shaded by typical home valueGreensboro27406272492721427358272652730127410274052745527407273772728327409
  • Under $230k
  • $230k–$270k
  • $270k–$310k
  • $310k–$330k
  • $330k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Greensboro, NC, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Greensboro is outlined.

How Greensboro compares

The typical home in Greensboro, NC is worth about $261,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Greensboro are about the same as the typical value in the Greensboro metro area ($261,000) and 29% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Greensboro fell 0.3%, compared with +0.8% in the Greensboro metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,395 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Greensboro metro area ($1,406) and 28% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.3% over the past year.

The median household income is $61,515, against $65,565 in the Greensboro metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 301,198 people live in Greensboro (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Greensboro has the 11th-highest typical home value of the 26 cities in the Greensboro metro area and the 250th-lowest of 541 in North Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: Guilford County, NC · Greensboro metro area · North Carolina

More for Greensboro in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Greensboro and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Greensboro, NC

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Greensboro on the map