Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Mc Leansville, NC

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Mc Leansville in ProMap
Typical home value
$289,000
Metro: $261,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.1%
Metro: +0.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
688
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$27,161
Metro: $65,565 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Mc Leansville, NC, shaded by typical home valueMc Leansville27301
  • Under $260k
  • $260k–$290k
  • $290k–$300k
  • $300k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Mc Leansville, NC, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Mc Leansville is outlined.

How Mc Leansville compares

The typical home in Mc Leansville, NC is worth about $289,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Mc Leansville are 11% above the typical value in the Greensboro metro area ($261,000) and 21% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Mc Leansville rose 0.1%, compared with +0.8% in the Greensboro metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $27,161, against $65,565 in the Greensboro metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 688 people live in Mc Leansville (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Mc Leansville has the 7th-highest typical home value of the 26 cities in the Greensboro metro area and the 229th-highest of 541 in North Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: Guilford County, NC · Greensboro metro area · North Carolina

More for Mc Leansville in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Mc Leansville and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Mc Leansville, NC

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Mc Leansville on the map