Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 27301 (Mc Leansville, NC)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 27301 in ProMap
Typical home value
$286,000
Metro: $261,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.1%
Metro: +0.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,297/mo
Metro: $1,406 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
11,067
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$83,824
Metro: $65,565 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 27301, shaded by typical home value2730127406272152724927244272142735827410274052745527407273772728327313
  • Under $220k
  • $220k–$260k
  • $260k–$300k
  • $300k–$320k
  • $320k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 27301, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 27301 is outlined.

How 27301 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 27301 (Mc Leansville, NC) is worth about $286,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 27301 are 10% above the typical value in the Greensboro metro area ($261,000) and 22% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 27301 fell 0.1%, compared with +0.8% in the Greensboro metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,297 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 1.6 times the Greensboro metro area ($1,406) and 19% above the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $83,824, against $65,565 in the Greensboro metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 11,067 people live in 27301 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

27301 has the 14th-highest typical home value of the 40 ZIP codes in the Greensboro metro area and the 357th-highest of 719 in North Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: Mc Leansville, NC · Guilford County, NC · Greensboro metro area · North Carolina

More for 27301 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 27301 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 27301 on the map