Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Hadley, MA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Hadley in ProMap
Typical home value
$524,000
Metro: $450,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.3%
Metro: +2.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
5,306
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$119,259
Metro: $87,001 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Hadley, MA, shaded by typical home valueHadley01002010330106201039010600103801075010530108801093
  • Under $430k
  • $430k–$460k
  • $460k–$490k
  • $490k–$500k
  • $500k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Hadley, MA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Hadley is outlined.

How Hadley compares

The typical home in Hadley, MA is worth about $524,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Hadley are 16% above the typical value in the Amherst Town metro area ($450,000) and 43% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Hadley rose 2.3%, compared with +2.8% in the Amherst Town metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $119,259, against $87,001 in the Amherst Town metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 5,306 people live in Hadley (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Hadley has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 20 cities in the Amherst Town metro area and the 134th-lowest of 348 in Massachusetts with Zillow figures.

Part of: Hampshire County, MA · Amherst Town metro area · Massachusetts

More for Hadley in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Hadley and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Hadley, MA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Hadley on the map