Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Northampton, MA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Northampton in ProMap
Typical home value
$494,000
Metro: $450,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.2%
Metro: +2.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,327/mo
U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+1.4%
U.S.: +2.9%
Population
30,962
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$80,288
Metro: $87,001 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Northampton, MA, shaded by typical home valueNorthampton0103501060010380105301088
  • Under $410k
  • $410k–$450k
  • $450k–$480k
  • $480k–$500k
  • $500k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Northampton, MA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Northampton is outlined.

How Northampton compares

The typical home in Northampton, MA is worth about $494,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Northampton are 10% above the typical value in the Amherst Town metro area ($450,000) and 35% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Northampton rose 5.2%, compared with +2.8% in the Amherst Town metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,327 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 20% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 1.4% over the past year.

The median household income is $80,288, against $87,001 in the Amherst Town metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 30,962 people live in Northampton (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Northampton has the 6th-highest typical home value of the 20 cities in the Amherst Town metro area and the 115th-lowest of 348 in Massachusetts with Zillow figures.

Part of: Hampshire County, MA · Amherst Town metro area · Massachusetts

More for Northampton in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Northampton and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Northampton, MA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Northampton on the map