Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Haslett, MI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Haslett in ProMap
Typical home value
$307,000
Metro: $246,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.2%
Metro: +3.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,323/mo
Metro: $1,302 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
18,559
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$74,031
Metro: $72,550 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Haslett, MI, shaded by typical home valueHaslett48823488404886448824
  • Under $160k
  • $160k–$290k
  • $290k–$310k
  • $310k–$330k
  • $330k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Haslett, MI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Haslett is outlined.

How Haslett compares

The typical home in Haslett, MI is worth about $307,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Haslett are 25% above the typical value in the Lansing metro area ($246,000) and 16% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Haslett rose 3.2%, compared with +3.6% in the Lansing metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,323 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Lansing metro area ($1,302) and 32% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $74,031, against $72,550 in the Lansing metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 18,559 people live in Haslett (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Haslett has the 8th-highest typical home value of the 30 cities in the Lansing metro area and the 193rd-highest of 686 in Michigan with Zillow figures.

Part of: Ingham County, MI · Lansing metro area · Michigan

More for Haslett in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Haslett and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Haslett, MI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Haslett on the map