Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Ingham County, MI

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Ingham County, MI in ProMap
Typical home value
$223,000
Metro: $246,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.5%
Metro: +3.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,293/mo
Metro: $1,302 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+5.8%
Metro: +5.2% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
289,709
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$65,526
Metro: $72,550 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Ingham County, MI, shaded by typical home valueInghamJacksonLivingstonEatonClintonShiawasseeWashtenaw
  • Under $210k
  • $210k–$220k
  • $220k–$260k
  • $260k–$330k
  • $330k+
  • No data
Counties around Ingham County, MI, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Ingham County, MI is outlined.

How Ingham County, MI compares

The typical home in Ingham County, MI is worth about $223,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Ingham County, MI are 9% below the typical value in the Lansing metro area ($246,000) and 39% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Ingham County, MI rose 2.5%, compared with +3.6% in the Lansing metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,293 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Lansing metro area ($1,302) and 33% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 5.8% over the past year.

The median household income is $65,526, against $72,550 in the Lansing metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 289,709 people live in Ingham County, MI (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Ingham County, MI has the lowest typical home value of the 3 counties in the Lansing metro area and the 40th-lowest of 83 in Michigan with Zillow figures.

Part of: Lansing metro area · Michigan

More for Ingham County, MI in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Ingham County, MI and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Ingham County, MI

ZIP codes in Ingham County, MI

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Ingham County, MI on the map