Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Henning, MN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Henning in ProMap
Typical home value
$275,000
Metro: $335,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.3%
Metro: +5.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
860
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$45,500
Metro: $72,255 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Henning, MN, shaded by typical home valueHenning
  • Under $260k
  • $260k–$270k
  • $270k–$290k
  • $290k–$320k
  • $320k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Henning, MN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Henning is outlined.

How Henning compares

The typical home in Henning, MN is worth about $275,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Henning are 18% below the typical value in the Fergus Falls metro area ($335,000) and 25% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Henning rose 5.3%, compared with +5.8% in the Fergus Falls metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $45,500, against $72,255 in the Fergus Falls metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 860 people live in Henning (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Henning has the 4th-lowest typical home value of the 16 cities in the Fergus Falls metro area and the 290th-lowest of 675 in Minnesota with Zillow figures.

Part of: Otter Tail County, MN · Fergus Falls metro area · Minnesota

More for Henning in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Henning and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Henning, MN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Henning on the map