Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Otter Tail County, MN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Otter Tail County, MN in ProMap
Typical home value
$335,000
Metro: $335,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.8%
Metro: +5.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$981/mo
Metro: $981 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
61,041
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$72,255
Metro: $72,255 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Otter Tail County, MN, shaded by typical home valueOtter TailBeckerRichlandClayToddWilkinDouglasHubbardGrantWadenaTraverse
  • Under $220k
  • $220k–$250k
  • $250k–$310k
  • $310k–$340k
  • $340k+
  • No data
Counties around Otter Tail County, MN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Otter Tail County, MN is outlined.

How Otter Tail County, MN compares

The typical home in Otter Tail County, MN is worth about $335,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Otter Tail County, MN are about the same as the typical value in the Fergus Falls metro area ($335,000) and 9% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Otter Tail County, MN rose 5.8%, compared with +5.8% in the Fergus Falls metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $981 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Fergus Falls metro area ($981) and 49% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $72,255, against $72,255 in the Fergus Falls metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 61,041 people live in Otter Tail County, MN (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Otter Tail County, MN has the 20th-highest typical home value of the 87 counties in Minnesota with Zillow figures.

Part of: Fergus Falls metro area · Minnesota

More for Otter Tail County, MN in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Otter Tail County, MN and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Otter Tail County, MN

ZIP codes in Otter Tail County, MN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Otter Tail County, MN on the map