Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Hermitage, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Hermitage in ProMap
Typical home value
$225,000
Metro: $180,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.4%
Metro: +0.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
16,041
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$70,052
Metro: $59,976 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Hermitage, PA, shaded by typical home valueHermitage444381614616121
  • Under $91k
  • $91k–$190k
  • $190k–$220k
  • $220k–$230k
  • $230k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Hermitage, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Hermitage is outlined.

How Hermitage compares

The typical home in Hermitage, PA is worth about $225,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Hermitage are 26% above the typical value in the Hermitage metro area ($180,000) and 38% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Hermitage rose 3.4%, compared with +0.5% in the Hermitage metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $70,052, against $59,976 in the Hermitage metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 16,041 people live in Hermitage (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Hermitage has the 3rd-highest typical home value of the 11 cities in the Hermitage metro area and the 362nd-lowest of 773 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Mercer County, PA · Hermitage metro area · Pennsylvania

More for Hermitage in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Hermitage and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Hermitage, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Hermitage on the map