Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Sharon, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Sharon in ProMap
Typical home value
$74,115
Metro: $180,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−7.1%
Metro: +0.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$844/mo
U.S.: $1,932
Population
12,936
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$45,670
Metro: $59,976 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Sharon, PA, shaded by typical home valueSharon4443816121
  • Under $71k
  • $71k–$91k
  • $91k–$170k
  • $170k–$210k
  • $210k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Sharon, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Sharon is outlined.

How Sharon compares

The typical home in Sharon, PA is worth about $74,115, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Sharon are 59% below the typical value in the Hermitage metro area ($180,000) and 80% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Sharon fell 7.1%, compared with +0.5% in the Hermitage metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $844 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 56% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $45,670, against $59,976 in the Hermitage metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 12,936 people live in Sharon (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Sharon has the 2nd-lowest typical home value of the 11 cities in the Hermitage metro area and the 16th-lowest of 773 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Mercer County, PA · Hermitage metro area · Pennsylvania

More for Sharon in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Sharon and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Sharon, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Sharon on the map