Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Herriman, UT

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Herriman in ProMap
Typical home value
$603,000
Metro: $559,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.5%
Metro: +1.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,913/mo
Metro: $1,644 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+0.4%
Metro: +0.7% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
59,346
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$122,650
Metro: $98,083 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Herriman, UT, shaded by typical home valueHerriman8409684065
  • Under $540k
  • $540k–$580k
  • $580k–$610k
  • $610k–$690k
  • $690k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Herriman, UT, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Herriman is outlined.

How Herriman compares

The typical home in Herriman, UT is worth about $603,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Herriman are 8% above the typical value in the Salt Lake City metro area ($559,000) and 1.6 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Herriman rose 0.5%, compared with +1.1% in the Salt Lake City metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,913 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 16% above the Salt Lake City metro area ($1,644) and about the same as the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 0.4% over the past year.

The median household income is $122,650, against $98,083 in the Salt Lake City metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 59,346 people live in Herriman (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Herriman has the 12th-highest typical home value of the 26 cities in the Salt Lake City metro area and the 50th-highest of 190 in Utah with Zillow figures.

Part of: Salt Lake County, UT · Salt Lake City metro area · Utah

More for Herriman in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Herriman and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Herriman, UT

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Herriman on the map