Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in West Jordan, UT

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open West Jordan in ProMap
Typical home value
$555,000
Metro: $559,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.0%
Metro: +1.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,713/mo
Metro: $1,644 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+0.1%
Metro: +0.7% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
116,692
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$108,153
Metro: $98,083 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around West Jordan, UT, shaded by typical home valueWest Jordan840818409584009841188407084084840478412984107
  • Under $480k
  • $480k–$520k
  • $520k–$560k
  • $560k–$610k
  • $610k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around West Jordan, UT, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. West Jordan is outlined.

How West Jordan compares

The typical home in West Jordan, UT is worth about $555,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in West Jordan are about the same as the typical value in the Salt Lake City metro area ($559,000) and 1.5 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in West Jordan rose 1.0%, compared with +1.1% in the Salt Lake City metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,713 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 4% above the Salt Lake City metro area ($1,644) and 11% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 0.1% over the past year.

The median household income is $108,153, against $98,083 in the Salt Lake City metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 116,692 people live in West Jordan (American Community Survey 2020–24).

West Jordan has the 13th-lowest typical home value of the 26 cities in the Salt Lake City metro area and the 71st-highest of 190 in Utah with Zillow figures.

Part of: Salt Lake County, UT · Salt Lake City metro area · Utah

More for West Jordan in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for West Jordan and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in West Jordan, UT

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore West Jordan on the map