Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Kearns, UT

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Kearns in ProMap
Typical home value
$435,000
Metro: $559,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.9%
Metro: +1.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,295/mo
Metro: $1,644 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
37,696
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$86,968
Metro: $98,083 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Kearns, UT, shaded by typical home valueKearns84118
  • Under $450k
  • $450k–$470k
  • $470k–$490k
  • $490k–$510k
  • $510k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Kearns, UT, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Kearns is outlined.

How Kearns compares

The typical home in Kearns, UT is worth about $435,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Kearns are 22% below the typical value in the Salt Lake City metro area ($559,000) and 19% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Kearns fell 0.9%, compared with +1.1% in the Salt Lake City metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,295 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 40% above the Salt Lake City metro area ($1,644) and 19% above the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $86,968, against $98,083 in the Salt Lake City metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 37,696 people live in Kearns (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Kearns has the 3rd-lowest typical home value of the 26 cities in the Salt Lake City metro area and the 58th-lowest of 190 in Utah with Zillow figures.

Part of: Salt Lake County, UT · Salt Lake City metro area · Utah

More for Kearns in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Kearns and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Kearns, UT

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Kearns on the map