Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in West Valley City, UT

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open West Valley City in ProMap
Typical home value
$465,000
Metro: $559,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.2%
Metro: +1.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,625/mo
Metro: $1,644 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
0.0%
Metro: +0.7% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
138,437
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$92,209
Metro: $98,083 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around West Valley City, UT, shaded by typical home valueWest Valley City84118841048411984120841288412384129840848411584047
  • Under $440k
  • $440k–$470k
  • $470k–$500k
  • $500k–$530k
  • $530k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around West Valley City, UT, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. West Valley City is outlined.

How West Valley City compares

The typical home in West Valley City, UT is worth about $465,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in West Valley City are 17% below the typical value in the Salt Lake City metro area ($559,000) and 27% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in West Valley City rose 0.2%, compared with +1.1% in the Salt Lake City metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,625 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Salt Lake City metro area ($1,644) and 16% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents were flat over the past year.

The median household income is $92,209, against $98,083 in the Salt Lake City metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 138,437 people live in West Valley City (American Community Survey 2020–24).

West Valley City has the 6th-lowest typical home value of the 26 cities in the Salt Lake City metro area and the 72nd-lowest of 190 in Utah with Zillow figures.

Part of: Salt Lake County, UT · Salt Lake City metro area · Utah

More for West Valley City in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for West Valley City and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in West Valley City, UT

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore West Valley City on the map