Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Highland Springs, VA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Highland Springs in ProMap
Typical home value
$259,000
Metro: $392,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.2%
Metro: +2.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,683/mo
Metro: $1,706 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
14,296
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$57,599
Metro: $86,679 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Highland Springs, VA, shaded by typical home valueHighland Springs23223
  • Under $290k
  • $290k–$310k
  • $310k–$330k
  • $330k–$350k
  • $350k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Highland Springs, VA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Highland Springs is outlined.

How Highland Springs compares

The typical home in Highland Springs, VA is worth about $259,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Highland Springs are 34% below the typical value in the Richmond metro area ($392,000) and 29% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Highland Springs rose 2.2%, compared with +2.6% in the Richmond metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,683 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Richmond metro area ($1,706) and 13% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $57,599, against $86,679 in the Richmond metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 14,296 people live in Highland Springs (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Highland Springs has the 8th-lowest typical home value of the 31 cities in the Richmond metro area and the 151st-lowest of 382 in Virginia with Zillow figures.

Part of: Henrico County, VA · Richmond metro area · Virginia

More for Highland Springs in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Highland Springs and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Highland Springs, VA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Highland Springs on the map