Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Mechanicsville, VA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Mechanicsville in ProMap
Typical home value
$442,000
Metro: $392,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.0%
Metro: +2.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,225/mo
Metro: $1,706 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+1.8%
Metro: +2.7% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
38,683
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$98,595
Metro: $86,679 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Mechanicsville, VA, shaded by typical home valueMechanicsville2311623111232272322323222
  • Under $310k
  • $310k–$370k
  • $370k–$410k
  • $410k–$450k
  • $450k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Mechanicsville, VA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Mechanicsville is outlined.

How Mechanicsville compares

The typical home in Mechanicsville, VA is worth about $442,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Mechanicsville are 13% above the typical value in the Richmond metro area ($392,000) and 21% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Mechanicsville rose 3.0%, compared with +2.6% in the Richmond metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,225 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 30% above the Richmond metro area ($1,706) and 15% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 1.8% over the past year.

The median household income is $98,595, against $86,679 in the Richmond metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 38,683 people live in Mechanicsville (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Mechanicsville has the 6th-highest typical home value of the 31 cities in the Richmond metro area and the 84th-highest of 382 in Virginia with Zillow figures.

Part of: Hanover County, VA · Richmond metro area · Virginia

More for Mechanicsville in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Mechanicsville and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Mechanicsville, VA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Mechanicsville on the map