Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Highlands Ranch, CO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Highlands Ranch in ProMap
Typical home value
$689,000
Metro: $555,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−1.5%
Metro: −1.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,559/mo
Metro: $1,900 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+1.0%
Metro: +0.1% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
102,257
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$159,307
Metro: $105,762 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Highlands Ranch, CO, shaded by typical home valueHighlands Ranch80124801298013080122
  • Under $590k
  • $590k–$620k
  • $620k–$670k
  • $670k–$750k
  • $750k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Highlands Ranch, CO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Highlands Ranch is outlined.

How Highlands Ranch compares

The typical home in Highlands Ranch, CO is worth about $689,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Highlands Ranch are 24% above the typical value in the Denver metro area ($555,000) and 1.9 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Highlands Ranch fell 1.5%, compared with −1.8% in the Denver metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,559 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 35% above the Denver metro area ($1,900) and 32% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 1.0% over the past year.

The median household income is $159,307, against $105,762 in the Denver metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 102,257 people live in Highlands Ranch (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Highlands Ranch has the 18th-highest typical home value of the 64 cities in the Denver metro area and the 57th-highest of 282 in Colorado with Zillow figures.

Part of: Douglas County, CO · Denver metro area · Colorado

More for Highlands Ranch in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Highlands Ranch and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Highlands Ranch, CO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Highlands Ranch on the map