Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Lone Tree, CO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Lone Tree in ProMap
Typical home value
$870,000
Metro: $555,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−1.6%
Metro: −1.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,941/mo
Metro: $1,900 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
−5.7%
Metro: +0.1% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
14,147
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$123,741
Metro: $105,762 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Lone Tree, CO, shaded by typical home valueLone Tree8011280124
  • Under $630k
  • $630k–$670k
  • $670k–$740k
  • $740k–$830k
  • $830k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Lone Tree, CO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Lone Tree is outlined.

How Lone Tree compares

The typical home in Lone Tree, CO is worth about $870,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Lone Tree are 1.6 times the typical value in the Denver metro area ($555,000) and 2.4 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Lone Tree fell 1.6%, compared with −1.8% in the Denver metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,941 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Denver metro area ($1,900) and about the same as the U.S. ($1,932). Rents fell 5.7% over the past year.

The median household income is $123,741, against $105,762 in the Denver metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 14,147 people live in Lone Tree (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Lone Tree has the 12th-highest typical home value of the 64 cities in the Denver metro area and the 31st-highest of 282 in Colorado with Zillow figures.

Part of: Douglas County, CO · Denver metro area · Colorado

More for Lone Tree in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Lone Tree and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Lone Tree, CO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Lone Tree on the map