Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Cherry Creek, CO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Cherry Creek in ProMap
Typical home value
$848,000
Metro: $555,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.3%
Metro: −1.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,957/mo
Metro: $1,900 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
−7.1%
Metro: +0.1% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
10,721
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$153,776
Metro: $105,762 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Cherry Creek, CO, shaded by typical home valueCherry Creek80111
  • Under $520k
  • $520k–$550k
  • $550k–$580k
  • $580k–$710k
  • $710k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Cherry Creek, CO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Cherry Creek is outlined.

How Cherry Creek compares

The typical home in Cherry Creek, CO is worth about $848,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Cherry Creek are 1.5 times the typical value in the Denver metro area ($555,000) and 2.3 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Cherry Creek fell 0.3%, compared with −1.8% in the Denver metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,957 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 3% above the Denver metro area ($1,900) and about the same as the U.S. ($1,932). Rents fell 7.1% over the past year.

The median household income is $153,776, against $105,762 in the Denver metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 10,721 people live in Cherry Creek (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Cherry Creek has the 14th-highest typical home value of the 64 cities in the Denver metro area and the 35th-highest of 282 in Colorado with Zillow figures.

Part of: Arapahoe County, CO · Denver metro area · Colorado

More for Cherry Creek in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Cherry Creek and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Cherry Creek on the map