Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Aurora, CO

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Aurora in ProMap
Typical home value
$448,000
Metro: $555,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−2.6%
Metro: −1.8% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,742/mo
Metro: $1,900 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
−1.2%
Metro: +0.1% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
394,432
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$88,368
Metro: $105,762 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Aurora, CO, shaded by typical home valueAurora80102801378002280138802498001880016800198001180112800158001380111
  • Under $430k
  • $430k–$510k
  • $510k–$620k
  • $620k–$710k
  • $710k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Aurora, CO, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Aurora is outlined.

How Aurora compares

The typical home in Aurora, CO is worth about $448,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Aurora are 19% below the typical value in the Denver metro area ($555,000) and 22% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Aurora fell 2.6%, compared with −1.8% in the Denver metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,742 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 8% below the Denver metro area ($1,900) and 10% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents fell 1.2% over the past year.

The median household income is $88,368, against $105,762 in the Denver metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 394,432 people live in Aurora (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Aurora has the 12th-lowest typical home value of the 64 cities in the Denver metro area and the 121st-lowest of 282 in Colorado with Zillow figures.

Part of: Arapahoe County, CO · Denver metro area · Colorado

More for Aurora in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Aurora and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Aurora, CO

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Aurora on the map