Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Hollow Rock, TN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Hollow Rock in ProMap
Typical home value
$145,000
Tennessee: $331,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.5%
Tennessee: +0.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
739
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$40,000
Tennessee: $69,595 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Hollow Rock, TN, shaded by typical home valueHollow Rock
  • Under $150k
  • $150k–$160k
  • $160k–$180k
  • $180k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Hollow Rock, TN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Hollow Rock is outlined.

How Hollow Rock compares

The typical home in Hollow Rock, TN is worth about $145,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Hollow Rock are 56% below the typical value in Tennessee ($331,000) and 60% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Hollow Rock rose 4.5%, compared with +0.6% in Tennessee and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $40,000, against $69,595 in Tennessee and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 739 people live in Hollow Rock (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Hollow Rock has the 14th-lowest typical home value of the 394 cities in Tennessee with Zillow figures.

Part of: Carroll County, TN · Tennessee

More for Hollow Rock in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Hollow Rock and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Hollow Rock, TN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Hollow Rock on the map