Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Hopkinsville, KY

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Hopkinsville in ProMap
Typical home value
$193,000
Metro: $289,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.2%
Metro: +0.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,035/mo
Metro: $1,343 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.7%
Metro: +2.5% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
30,906
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$49,139
Metro: $68,967 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Hopkinsville, KY, shaded by typical home valueHopkinsville42240422664223642262
  • Under $200k
  • $200k–$210k
  • $210k–$230k
  • $230k–$250k
  • $250k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Hopkinsville, KY, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Hopkinsville is outlined.

How Hopkinsville compares

The typical home in Hopkinsville, KY is worth about $193,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Hopkinsville are 33% below the typical value in the Clarksville metro area ($289,000) and 47% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Hopkinsville rose 1.2%, compared with +0.2% in the Clarksville metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,035 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 23% below the Clarksville metro area ($1,343) and 46% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.7% over the past year.

The median household income is $49,139, against $68,967 in the Clarksville metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 30,906 people live in Hopkinsville (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Hopkinsville has the 2nd-lowest typical home value of the 11 cities in the Clarksville metro area and the 171st-highest of 362 in Kentucky with Zillow figures.

Part of: Christian County, KY · Clarksville metro area · Kentucky

More for Hopkinsville in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Hopkinsville and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Hopkinsville, KY

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Hopkinsville on the map